PASSPORT ASSISTANCE VIA CEBU TRAVEL AGENCY

 

Green Earth Tours and Travel is accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs. Our travel agency is located in Cebu. We offer passport processing assistance but we do not in any way represent that you can get your passport released faster if you go through us.
You need a valid passport if you wish to travel outside the Philippines. The passport is the basic requirement, and some countries require that in addition to the passport, one get a visa in order to travel. Please apply for a new passport if you have none yet. Otherwise, please renew your passports if these are set to expire in 6 months time and within your travel period. You won’t be allowed to go out of the country if for example your passport is set to expire on March, and your travel period is January of the same year.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS IN GETTING YOUR PHILIPPINE PASSPORT

 

For First time passport applicants

  • NSO-issued Birth Certificate. Please note that an authenticated Local Civil Registry-issued Birth Certificate may be suppletorily required if entries in your Birth Certificate are illegible (ie, unclear; cannot be read)
  • NSO-issued Marriage Certificate (for married female applicants). Please note that an authenticated Local Civil Registry-issued Marriage Certificate may be suppletorily required if the entries in your Marriage Certificate are illegible.
  • Any of the following supporting documents
    • Baptismal Certificate
    • Transcript of School Records
    • Form 137
    • Voter Certificate
    • NBI Clearance
    • At least 2 valid Identification Cards
      • SSS ID
      • TIN
      • PRC ID
      • Driver’s License
      • Voter’s ID
      • School or Alumni ID
      • Company ID with employment certificate

 

First Time Application and Renewal of Passport of a MINOR

  • NSO-issued Birth Certificate
  • NSO-issued Marriage Contract of the child’s parents, if applicable
  • Baptismal Certificate
  • Original passport of the minor’s mother (for illegitimate children) or original passport of either parent (for legitimate children)
  • School ID, if the minor is a student
  • Original Passport of the minor (if the application is for renewal)

 

Passport Renewal

  • Original Passport
  • Photocopy of the data page and back page of the passport
  • At least to valid identification cards
  • If your current passport does not show the city of your place of birth, please present your NSO-issued birth certificate or your previous passport, for substantiation purposes

 

Lost Valid or Unexpired Passport

  • See all basic requirements for a first-time applicant
  • Affidavit of loss
  • Police report
  • Clearing period of fifteen working days
  • Penalty charge of Php200 (or Php350 for a lost electronic passport)

 

Lost Expired Passport

  • All basic requirements for a first-time applicant
  • Affidavit of loss

 

Do note that while the travel agency will vet through your documents, depending on the completeness and nature of your application, questions may be asked or additional documents may be required by the Passport Officer. In all cases, personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory.
The travel agency will have a Liaison Officer stationed at the DFA to assist the applicant for any concerns. Approval or disapproval of passport application will be under the jurisdiction of the DFA, and not the travel agency.
Filipinos can travel with only their passports (no visa required) to ASEAN COUNTRIES as well as several Latin American countries. We quote verbatim the list of countries which are visa-free for Filipinos, as per a GMA report :

According to data compiled by the DFA’s Office of Consular Affairs and GMA News Online, the following countries fall in the visa-free category, followed by the length of allowable stay by Filipinos:

Bolivia – 60 days

Brazil – 90 days (for holders of diplomatic, official, and service passports, visa-free for (a) duration of tour of duty or (b) 180 days for official business or tourism)

Brunei – 14 days

Cambodia – 21 days

Colombia

Costa Rica – 30 days

Ecuador – 90 days

Hong Kong SAR – 14 days

India – Visa upon arrival valid for 30 days (limited only to New Delhi and Mumbai airports)

Indonesia – 30 days

Israel – visa-free for tourists (no. of days of stay will depend on Immigration); visa-free for holders of diplomatic and official passports; visa required for business)

Laos – 30 days

Malaysia – 30 days

Morocco

Mozambique – Visa upon arrival valid for 30 days

Palau – 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return/onward plane ticket)

Peru – 60 days

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Singapore – 30 days

Sri Lanka – 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return/onward plane ticket)

Suriname

Thailand – 30 days

Tuvalu – 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return /onward plane ticket)

Vanuatu – 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return / onward plane ticket)

Vietnam – 21 days

Zambia – visa upon arrival; 3 months for tourism, 1 month for business

 

Please call Green Earth Tours and Travel at (032) 2386625 or 09228238662 for any concerns regarding this service. Alternatively, you may also visit our office located at Suite 203 Cardoc Building, No. 5 Mango Avenue, 6000 Cebu City.